Little ABC for your spa-break questions ...
In their treatment discriptions, wellness hotels often use technical terms, which are hard to understand for potential guests. We have therefore collected and defined the most relevant terms in our small wellness ABC. A tip: Our wellness dictionary also supports word requests. You don't need to know the exact wording.
Select letters or search term:
Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil - History
Grapevines are one of the oldest cultivated plants. They have been planted in ancient Egypt since 3500 BC. The Greeks and the Romans also appreciated the grapevine and started to plant them. Since medieval times this precious grape seed oil has become popular in Germany as well. Over the years chemically extracted and refined oils replaced the traditional method of extracting the cold pressed grape seed oil due to the expensive and exhausting process. Just a few years ago this healthy natural cold pressed grape seed oil was rediscovered. The Mediterranean, Australia, Africa and the USA and Central Europe are important cultivation areas.
Grape seed oil - in cosmetical applications
According to nutritional advisers, cold pressed grape seed oil is one of the best vegetable oils around and can also be used in a variety of cosmetic treatments. To extract one litre of this precious oil, between 13 and 15 kilos of the seeds are needed. The dried grape seeds get pressed and extracted. The oil contains a high amount of linoleic acid and procyanidin, which is one of the most effective antioxidants around. The seeds extracted from red grapevines contain more antioxidants than from white grapevines.
The oil is very similar to the oil naturally produced in our skin and is therefore very well-tolerated. Grape seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is suitable for all skin types, including oily skin, combination skin as well as the more mature skin. It is also a great anti ageing treatment.