Little ABC for your spa-break questions ...
In their treatment discriptions, wellness hotels often use technical terms, which are hard to understand for potential guests. We have therefore collected and defined the most relevant terms in our small wellness ABC. A tip: Our wellness dictionary also supports word requests. You don't need to know the exact wording.
Select letters or search term:
Tyrolean Shale Oil
Tyrolean Shale Oil - History
According to the legend, the oil is the blood of the giant Thyrsus, which is why it is also called 'Thyrsenblut'. Tyrolean shale oil is these days mainly used for cosmetic purposes, serving as a mild skincare product, treating damaged skin. Rich in organically-bound sulphur, this oil is a well-known hosehould remedy doing good to our overall well-being.
Tyrolean shale oil - a traditional part of Tyrolean home medicine
Over 180 million years old is the oil shale (Lias formation), from which the Tyrolean rock oil is extracted. It was formed from fossil deposits of the ancient Mediterranean Thetis and was raised at the formation of the Alps in the Bächental (Karwendel, Achensee / Tyrol) at 1800 meters above sea level. The oil content is 4% to 6%. The active ingredients occurring in the Ölstein (Dirschenitschiefer - named after the giant Thyrsus), the "salutary heritage of the sea", come from ancient marine animals and plants. Stone oil is used for oil packs and baths and is used for joint and skin ailments.
Tyrolean Stone Oil is therefore used in particular for the following ailments and complaints:
- treatment of skin problems such as acne or psoriasis
- for bruises and skin abscesses as a so-called pulling ointment
- for rheumatism
- Joint Diseases
- Pain of the locomotor system
In the cosmetic field it is particularly popular because of its harmonious composition and high sulphur content. It is used for example as
- Oil baths
- Hand Cream
- Shower Gel
- Foot Balm
- Body milk
- House ointment
- Skin Balm
Related topics: Baths